Privacy Policy

Protecting Your Privacy

Supadance International are 100% committed to protecting your privacy. We do this by ensuring that your data is kept securely at all times. Access is only granted to key members of staff who's task it is to ensure your orders are fulfilled and your enquiries answered as efficiently as possible.

How we use your information

We use your information in a number of different ways — what we do depends on the information. The tables below set this out in detail, showing what we do, and why we do it.

Your name and contact details

How we use your name & contact details

Why?

Deliver your purchases to you

We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you (it’s a bit hard to send your order if we don’t use your name and contact details!)

Send you service messages by text, e-mail or through our app, such as order updates

We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you (so you can tell when your order is coming)

Sending you information by email, SMS, or post, about our new products and services

To keep you up to date. We only send this with your permission

Fraud prevention and detection

To prevent and detect fraud against either you or Supadance – unfortunate, but absolutely essential

Showing you supadance.com adverts as you browse the web

So you can see our latest products and deals

Finding out what you, and other customers, like

To ensure we are giving you what you want, and to stay ahead of the competition

Your payment information

This means your card’s security/CVV code, don’t worry, we don’t keep them. Transactions made through our website are handled by WorldPay and follow their strict security practices. We do not get to see or store your card details in these instances.

How we use your payment information

Why?

Take payment, and give refunds

We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you — we’re not giving all our stuff away!

Fraud prevention and detection

To prevent and detect fraud against either you or Supadance International – unfortunate, but absolutely essential

 

Your contact history with us

What you’ve said to us — for example, over the phone, on instant chat, or on social media.

How we use your contact history

Why?

Provide customer service and support

We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you, after all, you expect the best service from us

Train our staff

So that, when you contact us, you get the best possible customer service

 

Purchase history and saved items

What you’ve bought and what you’ve stored in your basket for another time

How we use your purchase history and saved items

Why?

Sell you things

We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you — if you can’t put stuff into a basket, you can’t buy it!

Provide customer service and support, and handle returns

We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you

Finding out what you, and other customers, like

To ensure we are giving you what you want, and to stay ahead of the competition

 

Information about your phone or laptop, and how you use our website and app

Informationyou give us when you browse our site or use our app, including your IP address and device type and, if you choose to share it with us, your location data, as well as how you use our website and app.

How we use information about your phone or laptop, and how you use our website and app

Why?

Improve our website and set default options for you (such as language and currency)

To give you the best possible shopping experience

Protect our website

To prevent and detect fraud against either you or Supadance – unfortunate, but absolutely essential — and to meet our legal obligations about looking after your data

 

Your responses to surveys, competitions and promotions

How we use your responses to surveys, competitions and promotions

Why?

Run the survey, competition or promotion

We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you — if we can’t use your entry, you can’t possibly win!

You don’t have to give us any of this personal information but if you don’t, you may not be able to buy from the site, and you are unlikely to receive our optimal overall customer experience.  But that is your choice – and we respect that.

We alsoanonymiseand aggregate personal information (so that it does not identify you) and use it for purposes including testing our IT systems, research, data analysis, improving our site and app, and developing new products and services. We also share this information with third parties.


Sharing your information

We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party – including your name, address, email address or credit card information. We want to earn and maintain your trust, and we believe this is absolutely essential in order do that.

However, we share your data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you, as set out in this statement:

  • Companies that do things to get your purchases to you, such as payment service providers, warehouses, order packers, and delivery companies
  • Professional service providerssuch as marketing agencies, advertising partners and website hosts, who help us run our business
  • Credit reference agencies, law enforcementandfraud prevention agencies, so we can help tackle fraud
  • Companies approved by you, such as social media sites (if you choose to link your accounts to us) and Klarna where you choose to use their payment service

We may provide third parties with aggregated but anonymised information and analytics about our customers and, before we do so, we will make sure that it does not identify you.

Marketing messages

If you have said we can, we’ll send you marketing messages by email to keep you aware of what we’re up to and to help you see and find our products.

How to stop marketing messages from supadance.com

You can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time.

You can do this:

  • By clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email
  • By contacting our customer care team at sales@supadance.com

Once you do this, we will update your profile to ensure that you don’t receive further marketing messages.

Please note that, as Supadance comprises a complex web of many inter-connecting services, it might take a few days for all our systems to be updated, so you might get messages from us while we process your request.

Keeping your information

We’ll only hold on to your information for as long as you are a customer. If you no longer wish to be a customer, you can also contact our Customer Care team at sales@supadance.com and request to delete all the information we have on you.If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our Terms & Conditions, we may also keep hold of some of your information as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the services to you.

Your rights

You have a lot of rights relating to your personal information:

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used (like this notice!)
  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you (although you can probably do most of this through your account when logged in.
  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances
  • The right to stop direct marketing messages and to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time
  • The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider
  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office

 

If you want to exercise your rights, have a complaint, or just have questions, please contact us.

Changes to how we Protect Your Privacy

We may change this page from time to time, to reflect how we are processing your data.

If we make significant changes, we will make that clear on the Supadance website or other Supadance International services, or by some other means of contact such as email, so that you are able to review the changes before you continue to use Supadance International.

 

What about cookies?

We use cookies when you visit our site. There are four main types of cookies – here’s how and why we use them.

 

(1) Site functionality cookies – these cookies allow you to navigate the site and use our features, such as “Add to Cart” and “Save for Later”.

(2) Site analytics cookies – these cookies allow us to measure and analyse how our customers use the site, to improve both its functionality and your shopping experience.

(3) Customer preference cookies – when you are browsing or shopping on the Supadance website, these cookies will remember your preferences (like your language or location), so we can make your shopping experience as seamless as possible, and more personal to you.

(4) Targeting or advertising cookies – these cookies are used to deliver ads relevant to you. They also limit the number of times that you see an ad and help us measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.

 

By using our site, you agree to us placing these sorts of cookies on your device and accessing them when you visit the site in the future. If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, the “help” section in your browser should provide instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Further information about cookies can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-pecr/cookies-and-similar-technologies/ . Please note that by deleting or disabling future cookies, your user experience may be affected and you might not be able to take advantage of certain functions of our site, and the complete Supadance user experience that we pride ourselves on providing our customers.”

© | Website by Effective Digital Design